Internet Encyclopedia of Science
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

                   HOME
ABOUT
CATEGORIES
USE OF TEXT AND IMAGES
NEWSLETTER

  



coconut oil



A semi-solid fat with a characteristic odor, consisting principally of the glyceride of lauric acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH. The oil is extracted from boiled coconut "meat" and used to manufacture soaps, vegetable fats, candles, and cosmetics.


Related category

   • INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY


Also on this site:

Encyclopedia of Alternative Energy & Sustainable Living
Encyclopedia of History





BACK TO TOP